Pakistan Prime Ministers List From 1947 to 2022 | Latest Updated List

Pakistan Prime Ministers List From 1947 to 2022 | Latest Updated Sarkari List – You will be surprised to know that not a single Prime Minister of Pakistan has completed his five-year term since independence on August 14, 1947. The Prime Minister of Pakistan, whose term is the longest, was Liaquat Ali Khan. In this article we are giving a list of all the Prime Ministers of Pakistan and their tenures, from which you will get information on which post the Prime Minister of Pakistan has held the most time. Pakistan Prime Ministers List From 1947 to 2022 | Latest Updated List . No Pakistani prime minister has completed a full term in office :

Pakistan Prime Ministers List From 1947 to 2022 | Latest Updated List

Pakistan Prime Ministers List From 1947 to 2022 | Latest Updated List

S.No Name Tenure
1 Mr. Liaqat Ali Khan

  • Tenure: 14th August, 1947 – 16th October, 1951
  • Political party: Muslim league
  • Total duration: 1523 days (4 years, 2 months, 2 days)
15-08-1947 To 16-10-1951
2 Khawaja Nazimuddin

  • Tenure: 17th October, 1951 – 17th April, 1953
  • Political party: Muslim league
  • Total duration: 548 days (1 year, 6 months)
17-10-1951 To 17-04-1953
3 Mr. Mohammad Ali Bogra

  • Tenure: 17th April, 1953 – 12th August, 1955
  • Political party: Muslim league
  • Total duration: 847 days (2 years, 3 months, 26 days)
17-04-1953 To 11-08-1955
4 Ch. Mohammed Ali

  • Tenure: 12th August, 1955 – 12th September, 1956
  • Political party: Muslim league
  • Total duration: 397 days (1 year, 1 month)
11-08-1955 To 12-09-1956
5 Mr. Hussain Shaheed Suharwardi

  • Term: 12th September, 1956 – 17th October, 1957
  • Political party: Awami league
  • Total duration: 400 days (1 year, 1 month, 5 days)
12-09-1956 To 18-10-1957
6 Mr. Ibrahim Ismail Chaundrigar

  • Tenure: 17th October, 1957 – 16th December, 1957
  • Political party: Muslim league
  • Total duration: 60 days (1 month, 29 days)
18-10-1957 To 16-12-1957
7 Malik Feroz Khan Noon

  • Tenure: 16th December, 1957 – 7th October, 1958
  • Political party: Republican Party
  • Total duration: 295 days (9 months, 21 days)
16-12-1957 To 07-10-1958
8 Mr. Noor-ul-Amin

  • Tenure: 7th December, 1971 – 20th December, 1971
  • Political party: Pakistan Muslim League
  • Total duration: 13 days
07-12-1971 To 20-12-1971
9 Mr. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto

  • Tenure: 14th August, 1973 – 5th July, 1977
  • Political party: Pakistan People’s Party
  • Total duration: 1421 days (3 years, 10 months, 21 days)
14-08-1973 To 05-07-1977
10 Mr. Muhammad Khan Junejo

  • Tenure: 24th March, 1985 – 29th May, 1988
  • Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (Independent)
  • Total duration: 1162 days (3 years, 2 months, 5 days)
23-03-1985 To 29-05-1988
11 Mohtrama Benazir Bhutto

  • Tenure: 2nd December, 1988 – 6th August, 1990
  • Political party: Pakistan People’s Party
  • Total duration: 612 days (1 year, 8 months, 4 days)
02-12-1988 To 06-08-1990
12 Mr. Ghulam Mustafa Khan Jatoi (Caretaker)

  • Tenure: 6th August, 1990 – 6th November, 1990
  • Political party: None
  • Total duration: 92 days (3 months)
06-08-1990 To 06-11-1990
13 Mian Mohammed Nawaz Sharif

  • Tenure: 6th November, 1990 – 18th April, 1993
  • Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
  • Total duration: 863 days (2 years, 5 months, 12 days)
06-11-1990 To 18-04-1993
14 Mir Balakh Sher Mazari (Caretaker)

  • Tenure: 18th April, 1993 – 26th May, 1993
  • Political party: None
  • Total duration: 38 days (1 month, 8 days)
18-04-1993 To 26-05-1993
15 Mian Mohammed Nawaz Sharif

  • Tenure: 26th May, 1993 – 18th July, 1993
  • Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
  • Total duration: 53 days (1 month, 22 days)
26-05-1993 To 08-07-1993
16 Mr. Moin Qureshi (Caretaker)

  • Tenure: 18th July, 1993 – 19th October, 1993
  • Political party: None
  • Total duration: 93 days (3 months, 1 day)
08-07-1993 To 19-10-1993
17 Mohtrama Benazir Bhutto

  • Tenure: 19th October, 1993 – 5th November, 1996
  • Political party: Pakistan People’s Party
  • Total duration: 1113 days (3 years, 17 days)
19-10-1993 To 05-11-1996
18 Malik Meraj Khalid (Caretaker)

  • Tenure: 5th November, 1996 – 17th February, 1997
  • Political party: None
  • Total duration: 104 days (3 months, 12 days)
06-11-1996 To 17-02-1997
19 Mian Mohammed Nawaz Sharif

  • Tenure: 17th February, 1997 – 12th October, 1999
  • Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
  • Total duration: 965 days (2 years, 7 months, 25 days)
17-02-1997 To 12-10-1999
20 Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali

  • Tenure: 23st November, 2002 – 26th June, 2004
  • Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
  • Total duration: 580 days (1 year, 7 months, 3 days)
23-11-2002 To 26-06-2004
21 Chuadhary Shujaat Hussain

  • Tenure: 30th June, 2004 – 26th August, 2004
  • Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
  • Total duration: 57 days (1 month, 27 days)
30-06-2004 To 26-08-2004
22 Mr. Shaukat Aziz

  • Tenure: 28th August, 2004 – 15th November, 2007
  • Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
  • Total duration: 1175 days (3 years, 2 months, 18 days)
28-08-2004 To 15-11-2007
23 Mr. Muhammad Mian Soomro (Caretaker)

  • Tenure: 16th November, 2007 – 24th March, 2008
  • Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
  • Total duration: 130 days (4 months, 8 days)
16-11-2007 To 24-03-2008
24 Syed Yousaf Raza Gillani

  • Tenure: 25th March, 2008 – 19th June, 2012
  • Political party: Pakistan People’s Party
  • Total duration: 1547 days (4 years, 2 months, 25 days)
25-03-2008 To 25-04-2012
25 Raja Pervez Ashraf

  • Tenure: 22nd June, 2012 – 24th March, 2013
  • Political party: Pakistan People’s Party
  • Total duration: 275 days (9 months, 2 days)
22-06-2012 To 24-03-2013
26 Mir Hazar Khan Khoso (Caretaker)

  • Tenure: 25th March, 2013 – 5th June, 2013
  • Political party: None
  • Total duration: 72 days (2 months, 11 days)
25-03-2013 To 05-06-2013
27 Mr. Muhammad Nawaz Sharif

  • Tenure: 5th June, 2013 – 28th July, 2017
  • Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
  • Total working days: 1514 days (4 years, 1 month, 23 days)
05-06-2013 To 28-07-2017
28 Mr. Shahid Khaqan Abbasi

  • Tenure: Appointed for 50 days from 1st August 2017
  • Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
01-08-2017 To 31-05-2018
29 Justice (Retd) Nasir-ul-Mulk (Caretaker) 01-06-2018 To 18-08-2018
30 Mr. Imran Khan

  • Elected as Prime Minister on August 18, 2018.
  • On April 10, 2022, was ousted from power through a no-confidence motion by the opposition.
  • Tenure: three years and seven months.
18-08-2018 – 10-04-2022
31 Shahbaaz Sharif From April 2022

Key Facts About Pakistan PM :

  • No prime minister in Pakistan’s 75-year history has completed a full five-year term — a trend that grew with the removal of Imran Khan, who lost the no-confidence vote on Sunday.
  • Pakistan, a parliamentary democracy for much of its history, has had a total of 29 prime ministers since 1947 – one of whom played the role twice a year.
  • On 18 occasions, prime ministers have been removed under various circumstances, including allegations of corruption, direct military coups and forced resignations due to incursions into governing groups. There was a murder.
  • The remaining prime ministers held office for a limited time as caretakers to oversee new elections or to oversee the term of the sacked prime minister.
  • 1993 was The Year with five changes in the prime ministership.
  • The shortest term of a prime minister is two weeks, while the longest term is four years and two months.
  • Mian Muhammad Nawaz Sharif was elected prime minister three times: 1990, 1997 and 2013 – the most for a candidate.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.